FREE CALCULATOR

Prop firm consistency rule calculator

Enter your daily results to see whether your best day fits the consistency rule, and how much more total profit would bring it within the limit.

Live QATS plan rulesUpdates as you typeNo sign-up

LIVE CALCULATOR

Consistency rule

Consistency rule
Compare with a profit target
Net result per trading day
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
    Best
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7

Your best day, $2,300, is 59.7% of $3,850 — above the 40% limit. Add $1,900 more profit (about 4 more days like your average other winning day) without a larger best day.

Best-day share
59.7%limit 40%
Net profit
$3,8507 days
Best day
$2,300day 4
Extra profit needed
$1,900total $5,750
Best day as a share of net profit59.7% of 40% allowed
0%40% rule100%

Daily results

Allowed best day at this total: $1,540
  • Winning day
  • Best day
  • Losing day
  • Allowed best day
−$500$0$500$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,500allowed best day $1,5401234567

Crypto $50K evaluation

Profit target $5,000
Profit target$3,850 of $5,000
Consistency total$3,850 of $5,750

You need $5,750 in total — $1,900 more. The consistency rule, not the target, is the binding requirement.

Educational illustration of published QATS rules on simulated accounts — not investment advice. Nothing you enter is saved or sent.

How a best-day rule is checked

A consistency rule compares your single best day with your net profit over the whole evaluation. Divide the best day by the net total: if the share is at or below the rule percentage, the rule is satisfied. Losing days count, because they lower the total and raise the best day’s share.

QATS uses 40% on Crypto and 50% on TradFi evaluations. With a 40% rule, a $2,000 best day needs at least $5,000 of net profit before the rule is met.

The extra profit you need

When the best day is too large, the fix is to raise the total, not to undo the best day. The total the rule needs is best day ÷ rule percentage; the extra profit is that number minus your current total. Adding ordinary winning days raises the total without raising the best day.

Example: a $2,000 best day out of $4,000 net profit is a 50% share, above the 40% Crypto limit. The rule needs $2,000 ÷ 40% = $5,000, so another $1,000 of profit is needed.

The calculator also estimates how many more days like your average non-best winning day would close the gap, which is usually the most realistic way to get there.

Consistency and the profit target

Pick an account size to compare with its profit target. An evaluation passes only when both are met, so the profit you need is the larger of the target and the consistency total. Pacing the target over several steady days satisfies both at once.

How to use the calculator

Enter one net result per trading day, after fees. Choose the QATS Crypto or TradFi preset, or type any percentage to check another firm’s rule. Results update live; nothing is saved or sent. The calculation mirrors the published rule, but your dashboard is the record for a real account.

Frequently asked questions

What is a prop firm consistency rule?

A rule that caps how much of your total profit may come from your single best day. It stops one outsized day from passing an evaluation on its own.

What is the QATS consistency rule?

On QATS Crypto evaluations the best day may be at most 40% of total profit; on TradFi it is 50%. Both apply during the Evaluation.

How much more profit do I need to fix a failed consistency check?

Divide your best day by the rule percentage to get the total profit the rule needs, then subtract your current total. Adding more ordinary winning days raises the total without raising the best day.

Do losing days count?

Yes. The rule compares the best day with your net total profit, so losing days lower the total and raise the best day’s share.

Educational illustration only, not investment advice. QATS evaluations and initial funded accounts are simulated; results here do not predict trading outcomes or decide payout eligibility, which depend on the accepted account terms, verification and the live quote.